Data Privacy Service App

Version: 05/24/2018

General Information and Mandatory Information

With this data protection declaration we inform you how your personal data is used in the context of the “SixSense Service App” and how Huf Secure Mobile GmbH (we) ensures the protection of your personal data.

Contract data processing

The services of the SixSense Service App are offered by Huf Secure Mobile GmbH, a subsidiary of the Huf Group. Huf Secure Mobile GmbH is supported by external service providers when providing services within the SixSense Service App. These are carefully selected, contractually bound companies. Through technical and organizational measures, we ensure that our service providers comply with the legal data protection regulations.

Scope and purpose of personal data

When you register, you leave your data to us, which serves to identify and identify your account. In detail, this is the e-mail address or reference with which you register in the app. After successful registration, a unique user ID (token) is assigned to you and stored on your device to uniquely identify you as a user and to manage your access authorizations. In addition, a time stamp and the installation action performed are saved during the installation or picking process.

Responsible body

The data protection officer for this app is: Huf Secure Mobile GmbH

Mr. Michael KrügerHaberstraße 4642551 Velbert

The responsible body alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. IP adress, contact data, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing procedures are only possible with your expressed consent. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notifica-tion by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

As the person concerned, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The responsible supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to yourself or to third parties. It is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.Right to information, correction, blocking, deletionYou have the right to receive free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the “Company details” section.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.Mr. Michael KrügerHaberstraße 4642551 Velbert
Phone: +49 2051 272 3458E-Mail michael.krueger@huf-group.com

Links to websites and server log files

Within the service app you can be directed to our links where you can access detailed installation instructions for the various vehicles.The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

Position services with SixSense Service App

The SixSense Service App uses Google Maps services to show you the nearest vehi-cles for installation on a map. The use and transmission of location data is anonymous. By using our Android app, you agree to the Google Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. You can find Google’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html or http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact data, will be stored in order to be able to process your enquiry or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent. The data entered in the contact form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or until there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.